CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J89680

Mr. Henry Van
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 La Cienega Blvd., Suite110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Van:

In your letter dated October 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of FOB International, Inc.

Style 1425 is a men’s shirt constructed from 55 percent silk, 45 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 1425 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 1425 will be 6105.90.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men's or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty is 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 1425 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in this category are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division